The sacred oil of tamanu

The sacred oil of tamanu has a rich and long history. Tamanu oil is obtained from nuts that grow on the ati tree in the South Pacific islands. This oil is important in Polynesian culture because have wondrous wound-healing properties. The oil contains numerous resins and, once purified, is a costly product, both because of the cost of extraction and because yields are low and harvesting difficult. Commercial production of tamanu oil is occurs in Tahiti and Vanuatu.

There are many tamanu oil benefits and primarily it is used for skincare. Tamanu oil is also can be used for infant skin care. It can either be applied directly on skin or can be mixed with any carrier oil such as sweet almond, olive, jojoba or any other carrier oil.

Tamanu oil can be obtained from most quality online fixed-oil suppliers, soapmaking suppliers, and handmade cosmetic suppliers, and at your local health food stores.


Comments are closed.